Central student-athletes receive academic awards from conference

0
53
Pella native Sara Tallman in her Central College softball uniform (photo courtesy of Central College)

(from Central College SID)
PELLA — The spring sports American Rivers Conference all-academic team was announced Monday and 36 Central College student-athletes were honored for their academic and athletic excellence.

Both the men’s and women’s track and field teams had nine selections while the baseball team had seven. The softball and men’s tennis programs had five apiece and the men’s golf program added one. The men’s tennis team’s five selections were tied for best in the league.

Ten senior student-athletes were recognized for the third time. Third baseman Kaiden Fiebelkorn (Brooklyn, BGM HS) and catcher Blake Wooten (Phoenix, Ariz., Centennial HS) represented the baseball team while Kyle Berst (Bettendorf, Pleasant Valley HS) and Danny Anderson (Boone) earned their third with the men’s golf team and men’s tennis team, respectively. The softball team was represented by the trio of first baseman Amanda Sigulas (Morton, Ill.), catcher Sarah Sponder (Sioux City, East HS) and outfielder Sara Tallman (Pella). Mason Muur (senior, Morrison, Ill.) and Bryant Seuferer (Milo, Southeast Warren HS) were recognized for the third time with the men’s track and field team and Sarah Salas (Dubuque, Hempstead HS) had her third on the women’s track and field squad.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in academic standing with one year at his/her current school, achieve a 3.5 GPA or better and be on the team’s eligibility list.

Central’s honorees:

Kaiden Fiebelkorn, sr., baseball, Brooklyn, Iowa/BGM, athletic training 3.70

Kyle Hauser, jr., baseball, Poplar Grove, Ill./Belvidere North, exercise science, 3.83

A.J. Pierce, jr., baseball, Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial, exercise science, 3.96

Jon Rozeboom, sr., baseball, Waukee, Iowa/Waukee, Biology, 3.56

Marcus Wenzel, jr., baseball, Chicago, Ill./Luther North College Prep, exercise science, 3.54

Blake Wooten, sr, baseball, Phoenix, Ariz./Centennial, athletic training, 3.72

Kyle Wright, jr., baseball, Manchester, Iowa/West Delaware, exercise science, 3.66

Kyle Berst, sr., men’s golf, Bettendorf/Pleasant Valley, Biochemistry. 3.84

Kaitlyn Andresen, sr., softball, Davenport, Iowa/Assumption, chemistry, 3.51

Maci Fritz, jr., softball, Tama, Iowa/South Tama, elementary education, 3.58

Amanda Sigulas, sr., softball, Morton, Ill./Morton, biology, 3.60

Sarah Sponder, sr., softball, Sioux City, Iowa/East, mathematics, 3.69

Sara Tallman, sr., softball, Pella, Iowa/Pella, elementary education, 3.96

Danny Anderson, sr., men’s tennis, Boone, Iowa/Boone, exercise science, 3.76

Tanner Finken, so., men’s tennis, Carroll, Iowa/Kuemper Catholic, computer science/mathematics, 3.89

William Isiminger, jr., men’s tennis, North Aurora, Ill./West Aurora, engineering/physics, 3.86

Joe Roberts, jr., men’s tennis, Lake-in-the-Hills, Ill./Huntley, social science, 3.51

Ben Turnley, sr., men’s tennis, Manhattan, Kan./Manhattan, biology/environmental studies, 3.69

Cameron Coles, so., men’s track and field, Farley, Iowa/Western Dubuque, Biology/mathematics, 3.98

Will DeHaan, so., men’s track and field, DeWitt, Iowa/Central DeWitt, business management, 4.00

Ben Lamparek, so., men’s track and field, Williamsburg, Iowa/Williamsburg, undeclared, 3.51

Eli Miller, sr., men’s track and field, Newhall, Iowa/Benton, biology, 3.67

Mason Muur, sr., men’s track and field, Morrison, Ill./Morrison, social science, 3.60

Nate Sanders, jr., men’s track and field, Waukee, Iowa/Waukee, exercise science, 3.83

Bryant Seuferer, sr., men’s track and field, Milo, Iowa/Southeast Warren, exercise science, 3.83

Nick Thompson, so. men’s track and field, Newhall, Iowa/Benton, actuarial science, 3.90

Carter Tryon, so., men’s track and field, Winterset, Iowa/Winterset, biology, 3.70

Rebekah Beard, so., women’s track and field, Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo, exercise science, 3.84

Holly Forrester, jr., women’s track and field, Manhattan, Kan./Rock Creek, exercise science, 3.87

Courtney Kruthoff, jr., women’s track and field, Erie, Ill./Erie, psychology, 3.82

Krissa Larson, so., women’s track and field, Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock, history, 3.60

Landry Luhring, so., women’s track and field, Grundy Center, Iowa/Grundy Center, exercise science ,3.57

Lauren Moll, sr., women’s track and field, Faribault, Minn./Faribault, Spanish, 3.55

Kiki Pingel, jr., women’s track and field, Pella, Iowa/Pella, exercise science, 3.78

Sarah Salas, sr., women’s track and field, Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead, exercise science, 3.89

Tori VanVelzen, sr, Cumming, Iowa/Norwalk, biology, 3.55