Knoxville’s Thompson among 54 ARC All-Academic team members

0
57
Knoxville's Samantha Thompson is a captain of the Central women's tennis team. (photo courtesy of Central College)

PELLA — Central College landed 54 student-athletes on the fall sports American Rivers Conference all-academic team Thursday.

Across the league, 438 total student-athletes were honored.

Nineteen seniors earned the honor for the third consecutive year, the maximum possible as freshmen are not eligible for selections. The 19 selected student-athletes include women’s tennis player Sami Thompson (Knoxville); women’s golfer Emily Opsal (Verona, Wis., Verona Area HS); football players Jon Alberts (Huntley, Ill.), Danny Anderson (Boone), Ed Henning (Hartwick, HLV HS) and Cody Smith (Orland Park, Ill., Carl Sandburg HS); men’s cross country runners Eli Miller (Van Horne, Benton HS), Mason Muur (Morrison, Ill.) and Bryant Seuferer (Milo, Southeast Warren HS); women’s cross country runners Savanna Henning (Ankeny, Centennial HS) and Carly Klavins (Urbandale); men’s soccer players Michael Anderson (Rosemount, Minn.) and Dillon Maass (Appleton, Wis., Freedom HS); women’s soccer players Elise Askelsen (Indianola), Baylee Kivett (senior, Grinnell), Gabrielle Lillie (Burlington, Notre Dame HS), Erin Manion (Delafield, Wis., Kettle Moraine HS) and Hannah Ogren (Gilbert, Ariz.); and volleyball players Courtney Comstock (Hedrick, Pekin HS) and Erin Dilger (Tinley Park, Ill., Lincoln Way North HS).

Central’s football team led the way with 10 selections. The women’s golf team had four and the women’s tennis team had five, both the most in the league in those respective sports.

To qualify for the distinction, a student-athlete must be at least a sophomore in academic standing with one year at his/her current school, achieve a 3.5 GPA or better and compete at the varsity level.

Central’s honorees:

Football (10)

Jon Alberts, senior, Huntley, Ill./Huntley HS, business management/philosophy, 3.92

Danny Anderson, senior, Boone, Iowa/Boone HS, exercise science, 3.69

Matt Glockel, junior, Malvern, Iowa/East Mills HS, engineering, 3.52

Ed Henning, senior, Hartwick, Iowa/HLV HS, business management, 3.68

Jason Hopp, sophomore, Earlham Iowa/Earlham, athletic training, 3.51

Logan Huinker, junior, Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk HS, computer science, 3.71

Josh Kuiper, sophomore, Holland, Iowa/Grundy Center HS, undeclared, 3.92

Caleb Schlatter, junior, Story City, Iowa/Roland-Story HS, information systems, 3.80

Cody Smith, senior, Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg HS, business management, 3.57

Drew Smith, junior, Joliet, Ill./West HS, political science, 3.58

Men’s cross country (8)

Cameron Coles, sophomore, Farley, Iowa/Western Dubuque HS, undeclared, 3.97

Will DeHaan, sophomore, DeWitt, Iowa/Central DeWitt HS, undeclared, 4.00

Ben Lamparek, sophomore, Williamsburg, Iowa/Williamsburg HS, undeclared, 3.67

Eli Miller, senior, Van Horne, Iowa/Benton HS, biology, 3.65

Mason Muur, senior, Morrison, Ill./Morrison HS, social science, 3.59

Nate Sanders, junior, Waukee, Iowa/Waukee HS, exercise science, 3.82

Bryant Seuferer, senior, Milo, Iowa/Southeast Warren HS, exercise science/biology, 3.81

Edison Weig, sophomore, Nevada, Iowa/Nevada HS, undeclared, 3.67

Men’s soccer (6)

Michael Anderson, senior, Rosemount, Minn./Rosemount HS, actuarial science, economics, 3.75

Jake Dzarnowski, sophomore, Wheaton, Ill./North HS, undeclared, 3.54

Tristin Gilles, sophomore, Freedom, Wis./Freedom HS, athletic training, 3.66

Dillon Maass, senior, Appleton, Wis,/Freedom HS, social science, 3.63

Joey Parker, sophomore, Bettendorf, Iowa/Bettendorf HS, undeclared, 3.74

Ben Turnley, senior, Manhattan, Kan./Manhattan HS, biology, environmental studies, 3.62

Women’s cross country (5)

Savanna Henning, senior, Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial HS, biology/French, 3.91

Carly Klavins, senior, Urbandale, Iowa/Urbandale HS, biology, 3.54

Randi Kruiswyk, sophomore, Dunlap, Ill./Dunlap HS, undeclared, 4.00

Lauren Moll, senior, Faribault, Minn./Faribault HS, Spanish, 3.53

Sarah Salas, senior, Dubuque, Iowa/Hempstead HS, exercise science, 3.88

Women’s golf (4)

Mollie Abkes, sophomore, Ackley, Iowa/AGWSR HS, undeclared, 3.74

Kirsten Dean, sophomore, Round Lake Beach, Ill./Grayslake North HS, undeclared, 3.53

Maggie Langenfeld, junior, Harlan, Iowa/Harlan HScommunication studies, 3.70

Emily Opsal, senior, Verona, Wis./Verona Area HS, business management, 3.97

Women’s soccer (8)

Elise Askelsen, senior, Indianola, Iowa/Indianola HS, mathematics, 3.95

Sydney Canney, sophomore, Adel, Iowa/ADM HS, undeclared, 3.80

Sarah Casterline, junior, Belvidere, N.J./Belvidere HS, exercise science, 3.77

Baylee Kivett, senior, Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell HS, psychology, 3.97

Gabrielle Lillie, senior, Burlington, Iowa/Notre Dame HS, psychology, 3.75

Erin Manion, senior, Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine HS, exercise science, 3.90

Hannah Ogren, senior, Gilbert, Ariz./Gilbert HS, biology, 3.69

Katie Wang, junior, Brooklyn Park, Minn./Park Center HS, Biochemistry, Spanish, 4.00

Women’s tennis (5)

Katie Larson, sophomore, Fort Madison, Iowa/Fort Madison, undeclared, 3.58

Alyssa Lewton, sophomore, Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial HS, undeclared, 3.93

Karleigh Schilling, junior, Swisher, Iowa/Cedar Rapids Prairie HS, economics, 3.90

Sarah Schirm, sophomore, Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Xavier HS, undeclared, 3.62

Sami Thompson, senior, Knoxville, Iowa/Knoxville HS, biology, 3.99

Volleyball (8)

Brooke Caves, senior, Oskaloosa, Iowa/Oskaloosa HS, elementary education, 3.74

Courtney Comstock, senior, Hedrick, Iowa/Pekin HS, accounting, 3.87

Jenna Decker, junior, Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS, elementary education, 3.94

Erin Dilger, senior, Tinley Park, Ill./Lincoln Way North HS, sociology, business management, 3.82

DaLana Kron, junior, West Branch Iowa/West Branch HS, undeclared, 3.83

Krissa Larson, sophomore, Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock HS, undeclared, 3.59

Alyssa Lewton, sophomore, Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial HS, undeclared, 3.93

Landry Luhring, sophomore, Grundy Center, Iowa/Grundy Center HS, undeclared, 3.78